Project/Area Number |
18K18297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019-2020) Kanagawa University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Hitomi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (20812324)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 子どもの権利 / 子の利益 / 監護権 / 家族法 / イスラーム法 / イスラーム / 子の権利 / チュニジア / 監護 / 家族 / 子の監護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the gender norms in contemporary Tunisia, which is in a tense struggle between international standards and Islam, by examining the transformation of family values in terms of the children’s rights. It is a widely accepted norm in the contemporary world that "the interests of the child" is the most crucial consideration in the judicial decision to determine the custodian of a child after the parents’ divorce. However, there is room for various views on the content of "the interests of the child," and there are also differences that reflect different views on family and gender. This study explores the gender norms in Tunisia, a country with a complex intersection of diverse values, from the perspectives of both legal practice and Islamic values in disputes over children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チュニジアは、アラブ諸国で初めて一夫多妻制を明確に禁止するなど世俗的な家族法で知られるが、2011年のいわゆる「アラブ革命」以後、イスラームを再評価する動きもある。国家による厳しい思想・言論統制下において、イスラーム主義運動は地下活動を余儀なくされていたが、チュニジアの政治変動のうねりは、人々の宗教的な感情を表面化させることとなった。イスラーム的価値観にもとづく運動は多様化し、世俗主義的な女性運動もますます活発となっている。本研究は、ムスリムの伝統的な価値観と、現代の国際的な規範とが交錯する場の一つである子どもをめぐる問題に焦点をあて、その変容の具体的事例を明らかにした。