The dynamics of gender structure in rural areas through overlapping networks between women and men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Masato  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (50635240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農山村 / 中山間地域 / ジェンダー / 男女共同参画 / 地域資源 / 地方創生 / 過疎 / 農村女性 / 過疎地域 / 過疎問題 / 農村社会 / 男性性 / 社会ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the potential of networks between men and women in rural areas. To achieve this, community activities practiced by both men and women were investigated to explore their functions. The results revealed that in the surveyed areas, there was a higher level of enthusiasm among women, returnees, and young people for community activities compared to middle-aged men. However, follow-up surveys in 2023 showed a slight decline in willingness to contribute to community activities. This decline is believed to be due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which disrupted community activities. Therefore, it is suggested that continuous practice of these community activities is necessary to support and maintain enthusiasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農山村で男女が行うコミュニティ活動は、従来、「男=主/女=従」として捉えられることが多く、相互作用が農山村のジェンダー関係をますます助長するものとして認識されてきた。他方、近年の農山村では農業インテグレーションなどの新たな動きが見られるようになった。そこで、それを動かす男女間のネットワークにも変容が起こっていると仮定し本研究を行なった。男女間ネットワークにおいても女性の感情の高揚がなされたという発見事実は、男女間によるコミュニティ活動に新たな光を当てるという意味で意義がある。今後、その活動/組織的要件を探ることで、農山村のジェンダー変容や女性のエンパワーメントに寄与することが期待される。