The impact of globalization and digitalization on gender equality in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
National Women's Education Center (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
SANO Atsuko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任研究員 (00791021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGermany / Digitalization / Gender / Feminism / Digital Transformation / Industrie 4.0 / ICT facilitated GBV / Globalization / ドイツ / デジタル化 / ジェンダー / インダストリ4.0 / デジタル暴力 / グローバル化 / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / 女性運動 / 包摂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The book "Gender Equality in the Age of Digitalization: Future Social Design opened up by Merkel (in Japanese)" was published as the final outcome of the research project. It contains a wide ranges of gender issues exposed by digitalization, such as the issues regarding women in STEM, digital violence based on gender and possible unemployment amplified by artificial intelligence, through the analysis of the gender equal reports by German Federal Government. Taking into account the claims from the women's movement, it succeed in its systematic organizing since the German unification, including the measures regarding the care/work-life balance and those in recent years, like women quota, the reform of sexual violence law and marriage for all.
It concluded that the respect for human rights and democracy is the origin led to the promotion of gender equality under Merkel and suggested it is why nation states should show their sincere efforts to achieve gender equality in the globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツのジェンダー平等施策の背景には、人権・民主主義の尊重を謳う基本法(憲法)や連邦政府が提示する報告書等が存在する。本研究は女性運動の主張が反映された経緯もふまえ、多数の先行研究が存在するケア・ワークライフバランス、近年整備された他分野の制度(クオータ制、暴力法改正、同性婚を認める婚姻制度)も含め、それらの基本方針を軸に統一以降のジェンダー施策を体系的・横断的に整理した。
あわせて基本法の尊重を是とし、EUを牽引したメルケル政権下のジェンダー政策を俯瞰し、人権・民主主義の尊重がその推進につながったと結論づけ、SDGs等グローバル化に対峙する国家がジェンダー平等に真摯に取組むべき理由と示唆した。