Generation of Poincae beam by synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsuba Shunya  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門, 研究員 (00635477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射光 / structured light / Strucutured Light / 光渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to generate a Poincare-beam which contains all polarization states in a two-dimensional plane perpendicular to the beam axis, using synchrotron radiation. Initially, we predicted that various polarization states could be realized by appropriate superposition of undulator radiation. Therefore, a method for experiment and analysis was devised. Experiments and simulations revealed some issues, but we obtained new knowledge of two-dimensional polarization states for the superposition of various undulator radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間的に偏光の種類や位相が操作されたStructured lightと呼ばれる光が近年注目を集めている。このような光はレーザーと光学素子を組み合わせて生成するのがほとんどであったが、放射光で生成することが出来れば利用可能な光の波長範囲が大きく広がり、新たな応用が生まれる可能性がある。