Development of Nondestructive Beam Monitor for Longitudinal Measurement of Next Generation High Intensity Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Moriya Katsuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (70805324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビームモニタ / 加速器 / 非破壊 / ビームプロファイル / 大強度ビーム / 量子ビーム / 大強度陽子加速器 / 粒子加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure the distribution width in the beam travel direction, a bunch shape monitor (BSM) is used in a proton accelerator such as J-PARC. The beam width is measured by hitting the beam onto a wire and collecting the produced secondary electrons. However, when measuring high intensity and low energy beams, the wire breaks and the beam cannot be measured.
In this study, we fabricated a nondestructive BSM using gas and electrodes instead of wires and conducted beam tests. As a result, the secondary electrons could not be detected, but this is because the amount of produced secondary electrons is extremely small compared to conventional BSM. This study clarified the issue, showing that the realization of a nondestructive BSM requires not only the replacement of the wire but also the improvement of the secondary electron detection mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器ビームを計測する機器の課題は多様で、これまで測定できなかったものを測定することや、破壊型モニタから非破壊型モニタに変えること等である。本研究は両方の実現を目指すもので、加速器の安定化に繋がる研究である。これは更なる大強度加速器の実現が可能となり、学術的には稀な事象の発見に繋がる。また、加速器は基礎科学だけでなく、材料工学や医療、文化財研究等に利用されているため、加速器の安定化は科学の社会普及を円滑に進めることになり、社会的意義も大きい。