Study of meso-scale picosecond dynamics in disordered systems using split-and-delay optical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Osaka Taito  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (70782887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / セルフシード / X線分割遅延光学系 / 揺らぎ / ダイナミクス / XFEL / ナノ集光 / XSVS / 分割遅延光学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an ultra-compact x-ray monochromator and enhanced the spectral brightness of x-ray free-electron laser (XFEL) by a factor over 5 through a novel amplification method called the reflection self seeding for which the compact monochromator plays a key role. Also, we improved a split-delay optical system, which produces two XFEL pulses with a time separation precisely controlled. Utilizing these cutting-edge technologies, we succeeded in direct evaluation of the XFEL pulse duration through an intensity autocorrelation technique and demonstration of measuring meso-scale (from a few angstrom to tens of nanometers) spontaneous fluctuation in pure water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反射型セルフシード法によって得られる高輝度XFELは、従来のX線分光測定の効率を高めるだけでなく、X線非線形分光といった新たなX線計測技術の開拓、それに伴う新たな発見につながるものである。また、XFELの時間構造の測定は至上命題として様々な研究が行われてきたが、本研究により初めて直接測定が達成され、より詳細かつ正確な時間構造決定へ向けた大きな一歩となる。そして反射型セルフシード法と分割遅延光学系を利用した純水の揺らぎ評価は、未だ謎の多い非晶質物質中で様々な時間・空間スケールで生じている揺らぎを解明する可能性を示すものであり、基礎科学から応用開発に及ぶ広い科学領域に貢献するものである。