Research on evaluation method of EUV resist performance using electron beam
Project/Area Number |
18K18308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hosaka Yuji 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 次世代放射光施設整備開発センター, 主任研究員(任常) (90645558)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | EUVリソグラフィ / レジスト / 電子線 / EUV / 放射線化学 / リソグラフィ / 電子散乱シミュレーション / シミュレーション / 電子線リソグラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method for evaluating EUV resist performance by electron beam (EB) was studied. In order to reproduce the characteristic initial electron distribution during EUV irradiation, an ultra-low energy (100 eV) EB irradiation device has been developed in this study. On the surface of the sample irradiated with ultra-low energy EB, a shape change on the order of nanometers was confirmed. A short pulse EUV irradiation test was performed on the resist. Higher sensitivity of the resist was confirmed when using picosecond EUV, and differences in the chemical structure after irradiation were also observed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The effect of backscatter during EB drawing was examined by electron scattering simulation. With a line width of 100 nm or more, EUV drawing sensitivity can be predicted from the EB drawing results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EUVレジスト開発においては研究用のEUV描画装置が数少ないため、研究者にとって基礎研究はもとより開発したレジストの性能評価すら難しいことが大きな問題であった。本研究は装置が普及したEBを用いてEUVレジスト性能を評価する手法の確立を目的としており、EB試験結果からEUVレジストの性能評価が可能となれば、量子ビーム最大の産業応用であるEUVLをより推進することができる。 本研究では、EUVの初期電子分布を再現するEB照射装置の構築が完了し、線幅100 nm以上でのEUVレジストの感度予測法を確立した。本研究の手法を用いることでEUVレジスト研究の加速が期待できる。