Development of 3D molecular imaging for functional polymer materials using swift C60 ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Atsuya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 主幹研究員(定常) (40370431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC60イオンビーム / 分子イメージング / タンデム加速器 / マイクロビーム / TOF-SIMS / 2次イオン質量分析 / 分子マッピング / 高速クラスターイオン / イオンマイクロビーム / クラスターイオンビーム / C60
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the development of a 3-dimensional visualization technique for the distribution and concentration of the main constituent molecules on the surface and interface of organic/inorganic hybrid materials. In this work, using a high-intensity swift C60 ion beam and a highly accurate electrostatic quadrupole lens, we succeeded in focusing the swift C60 ion beam to a diameter of about 1um for the first time in the world. The time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (TOF-SIMS) was used as the analysis method. By using swift C60 ions, which have an extremely high spatter yield, as the primary ions of SIMS, it becomes possible to perform highly accurate analysis of main molecules of polymer materials, which was difficult with conventional ion beams. Demonstration measurements for inorganic materials, shown that the two-dimensional imaging of the molecular distributions constituting the materials can be obtained with high resolution at the micro-scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界初となるMeVエネルギーの高速C60イオンビームのマイクロビーム化に成功した。本研究成果は、機能性高分子材料等の高度分析を可能にするものであり、SIMSの発展に貢献すると同時に、高速C60イオンビームの産業利用を実現するものである。また、新規材料開発のみならず、分子生物学、創薬研究、病理診断など幅広い分野において不可欠な分子分布分析を高度化することで、様々な産業に貢献することが期待される。