Establishment of soft X-ray magnetic circular dichroism microscopy separating stochastically overlapped magnetization processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2018)
Principal Investigator
Toyoki Kentaro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90780007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時分割 / XMCD / 走査型X線顕微鏡 / 磁化過程 / 確率論的 / ポンププローブ法 / X線磁気円二色性 / 磁化家庭 / 軟X線MCD顕微鏡 / ポンプ-プローブ / 磁化反転ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetization process is a phenomenon, whose time and spatial region are widely dispersed. Especially, stochastic reversed domain nucleation and domain wall propagation remains unclear because there is not a well established method to observe such stochastic phenomenon with high time and spatial resolution. Thus, in this study, in order to divide this stochastic behavior to its elements, a new method, in which a wave height of each pulse X-ray are analyzed to probability distribution, was developed. As a result, magnetic imaging technique with 100 kHz-wave height analysis for transmitted X-ray was established with soft X-ray magnetic circular dichroism microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法は,未だ改善の余地があるものの,確率論的な現象に関して,サブナノ秒オーダーの時間分解能かつサブミクロンオーダーの空間分解能で測定可能性のある数少ない手法である.試料や磁場領域に関して限定的であるものの,理論・実験両面で未開拓な部分の多いMHz帯の磁化過程の理解に関して今後有用であると考えられる.
また,本研究では軟X線磁気円二色性顕微鏡を用いた磁気イメージングに特化して開発を行ったが,手法の概念自体は種々の反応過程に応用可能であり,他の応用分野に関しても拡張可能であると考えられる.