Development of hands-on programmes that use plant factory to create community social interaction with a children-centred approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Hiroko  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 助教 (20746656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物工場 / 子ども / 地域交流 / ワークショップ / 被災地復興 / 地域振興 / 街中植物工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Yuriage, Natori City, Miyagi Prefecture, which was in the process of reconstruction, the project organised a methodology for organising classes using plant factories, mainly at Yuriage Primary and Junior High Schools, with the aim of connecting people from various backgrounds in the process of supporting children's activities. In the process of organising the classes, the project was carried out in cooperation with flower farmers operating on the inland side, a Hamaboufu conservation group operating on the sea side and the Miyagi Agricultural High School, and people who had never been involved before were connected to each other and supported the children's activities. After the Corona disaster began and it became difficult to enter the area, I created a plant factory and related tools as a more sustainable way of connecting children's activities to the local community, and laid the groundwork for the development of activities in Sumida Ward, Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
純粋な調査として現地の人々の協力を得るだけではなく、調査の過程で現地の人々に貢献することができた。植物工場というツールをテーマに、より多くの世代、多くの立場の人をつなげ、ひとつの活動にまとめ上げるということの可能性を見出せたこと。