| Project/Area Number |
18K18314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) University of Toyama (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Akui Kohei 大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 助教 (90779315)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エリアゾーニング / コンパクトシティ / 地域拠点 / レーダーチャート / 公共特性 / 商業特性 / 都市計画マスタープラン / Compact-Index / 都市のコンパクト性 / 居住特性 / 持続可能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to obtain knowledge on the construction of sustainable city planning method "Area Zoning", by comprehensively analyzing the commercial and public characteristics of local district areas, and elucidating the characteristics of similarities and differences. In this study, it was performed cluster analysis using public and commercial characteristics focused on local district area of regional bases in Toyama, and classified into 9 types. Based on the elucidation of that characteristics, the united area was shown. The findings will also be useful for guiding public and commercial functions through selection and concentration, for soft policies that induce changes in local lifestyles, and the possibility of "Area Zoning" can be shown.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、居住特性、商業特性、公共特性といった評価指標を総合的に加味し、持続可能なコンパクトシティの特性を可視化・体系的に評価しようとするものであり、これまでの研究には見当たらない新規性や総合性を有する。また、最新のコンパクトシティに関する研究においては、長期的な人口予測を踏まえた柔軟かつ迅速な都市デザインの戦略、選択と集中によるエリア設定を行った具体的なコンパクトシティの政策が喫緊の課題として指摘されており、本研究で明らかにしようとする都市のコンパクト性や地域拠点の固有特性、そしてこれらに対応する戦略的なエリアゾーニングに資するデザイン手法の構築及び提案の一助として応答することが可能となる。