Project/Area Number |
18K18315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | meditative design / legal personhood / post human-centred / Whanganui / 身体的・生態模倣的手法の開発 / 川共生コミュニティとの関係構築 / 複数国の河川・水辺感に対する視座の拡張 / ポスト人間中心 / more than human (人間以上) / ワンガヌイ川 / 身体性 / 那珂川 / 国際 / リードコミュニティ / 先住民ネットワーク / 共生モデル / プロトタイプ / アート制作 / ポスト人間中心のデザイン / 川 / プロトタイピング / アクティビズム / 河 / 先住民学 / ミズベリング / プラクシス / Te Awa Tupua Act / 法的人格 / 自然の権利 / 共生デザイン / 持続可能性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Starting with the Whanganui River, the first river to gain legal personhood, multiple bodies of water in Finland, and the Naka River, which flows through Fukuoka Prefecture were engaged as living bodies of water. Particularly inspired by Maori worldview, the investigator devised an embodied and biomimetic method of living inwith the river, building entry to empathy and imagination with pluriversality; contributing to practice on the Nakagawa. Participating in events and dialogues including a crucial climate forum in Whanganui, the investigator engaged with communities including local peoples, researchers, and Canadian tribal leadership. built relationships and dialogues with an active community in the Whanganui River basin. Through engaging with multiple places, and disciplines, transversing art, design, and science and policy; this project explored flows of engagement, toward an ongoing collaborative inquiry into living with bodies of water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はデザイン学の視点から身体的に川との共生関係を育む実践と理論を行き来する研究であり、法的人格化を得たワンガヌイ川でのコミュニティと繋がり今後も継続する関係を構築した。また本研究はポスト人間中心の共生を行うための発想法の開発につながった点も重要な意義がある。さらに本研究はDESISや世界デザイン会議という国際的デザイン研究コミュニティに注目を受け、ポスト人間中心のデザイン学に向けて研究体制を構築する上で意義があったと言える。さらにこのような研究を反映する国内のプロトタイプを進め、二級河川である那珂川で試行を行うことで社会に向けて一定の応用、展開へとつながった。