Elucidation of landscape value and sustainability of agricultural and livestock industry as an expression of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Makoto  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (20766331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords農畜産業景観 / ランドスケープデザイン / 観光事業 / 近代化産業遺産 / 生活表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field surveys, interviews, and data collection surveys of historical agricultural and livestock facilities based on Western agricultural methods introduced to Japan after the Meiji era, and which are still managed today, in order to understand the historical transition and social background of the facilities, the factors that make up the space, and the actual state of operation.
Through the analysis of the information obtained through the various surveys, we were able to obtain the basic information necessary for considering the landscape value rooted in regional characteristics, such as how the land use transition in the surrounding area, including the municipality where the historical agricultural and livestock industry facilities are located, has affected the landscape formation of the relevant industrial facilities and how it has affected the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、農畜産業を地域の文化と捉え、「生活表現」としての景観価値評価による地域再生の可能性に着目し、実務の領域とアカデミズムの領域を横断するデザインの実践的方法論構築を目指す点にある。生業・空間・建築等を包含する景観的価値を評価し、地域・観光資源として保全を進めていくためには、文化的価値と経済的価値を両立させる高度なデザイン方法論が必要であり、本研究で得られた知見は、未評価の地域資源発掘から有効な地域活性化方策の提示に至る、今後の日本における農畜産業の持続可能性を示唆するものと考える。