Development and evaluation of disaster risk sites for local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Saito Mieko  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (30326417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害リスク / リスクコミュニケーション / 相互理解 / 避難計画 / ウェブサイト / 水害リスク / データビジュアライゼーション / 水害リスクコミュニケーション / インフォグラフィックス / ICT活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the elements necessary to understand the commonalities and differences among local residents regarding disaster risk. Afterwards, we collected those data from local residents. Analysis of the data revealed that respondents' self-assessment of people's ability to respond to disasters differed by gender. We have developed a data visualization site to share commonalities and differences among local residents regarding disaster risks. By viewing the results, local residents can imagine the disaster risk and anxiety of people in similar or different positions than themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住民向けワークショップの実施において、参加者の属性の偏りから各人の災害リスクの違いや不安感の違いを認識することが難しいという現状があるが、幅広い世代および家族構成の地域住民から収集したデータを可視化するサイトを構築したことで、対面ワークショップという手法を用いずとも地域住民間の相互理解を促進することが期待できる。本研究で構築した自然災害リスクアンケート結果可視化サイトを一般公開し地域還元を行った。