Basic Study on Evaluation Method for Design Thinking Using Cerebral Blood Flow Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO TAKEO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (70580091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスケッチ / 近赤外分光法 / デザイン思考 / NIRS / NIRS / 脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the sketch, which is one of the typical design idea expansion (design thinking) methods, and classified the types of the idea generation using sketch into the four: new generation, re-interpretation, lateral transformation, vertical transformation. To compare the four idea generation types, the brain activity measurement using NIRS apparatus was conducted. The result confirms the difference and suggest the possibility to develop the quantitative evaluation of the design thinking using sketch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,製品開発の目的は,多機能化・高性能化からユーザの新たな価値や経験の創出へとシフトしており,デザイナや設計者の問題解決や思考のプロセス(デザイン思考)が注目されている.しかし,「デザイン思考」に関する多くの取組みは,実務・教育経験者や被験者のアンケートなどにより主観的に評価されており,客観的な評価方法が求められている.本研究は,近赤外線分光法を用いた脳活動計測により,デザインにおける代表的な表示技法であるスケッチを用いたデザイン展開の種類を,脳活動により分類する可能性を示唆したものであり,今後のデザイン学分野の発展に寄与するものと考えられる.