Study of the Actual Situation and Process of Design by Occupants on the Outdoor Spaces of Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2021-2022)
Tama Art University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Ryoko  常葉大学, 造形学部, 講師 (10816135)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住まい / 庭 / 生活者のデザイン / 屋外空間 / /庭 / ニワ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to outdoor spaces, it was confirmed through research and literature review that occupants design these spaces for daily use related to their occupations such as agriculture and commerce, and for extraordinary use such as annual events and ceremonial functions. The design process of the residences was verified by conducting an actual survey and interviews. Based on the findings of design studies, the three basic issues to consider when designing are "tools (objects)," "interactions," and "people (external environment)." With regard to the design of occupants on the outdoor spaces of residences, we could expect the details of "interactions" to include regionality, period, use, and thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
庶民の生活における住まいの屋外空間を対象に、空間構成、意匠、使用方法、住意識、時代的変遷を捉え、そのデザインプロセスと実態について解明を試みた。デザイナーや建築家、造園家といったデザインの専門家が関わっていない生活空間に対し、単なるスタイリングの美しさのみならず、地理的条件や社会的条件に適った成り立ちの美しさについて明らかにし、生活者のデザインとしてデザインの系譜に位置付けることを目的としている。長い時間をかけて経験則から生み出された、その生活者によるデザインを評価し、学ぶことで、文化財の活用やこれからの生活に資するデザイン研究を目指す。