Project/Area Number |
18K18322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ビザンティン / 壁画 / 装飾プログラム / オシオス・ルカス修道院聖堂 / ネア・モニ修道院聖堂 / ダフニ修道院聖堂 / キリスト教絵画 / ビザンティン聖堂建築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I surveyed masterpieces of Middle Byzantine architecture, namely, Hosios Loukas, Nea Moni and Daphni, and created three-dimensional images, interior elevations, interior views of the ceilings, isometric drawings, and photomontages. I then analyzed the spatial composition of the paintings to clarify the significance of the architectural space with the theme and layout of the paintings. I presented this study in Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, Architectural Institute of Japan, and Journal of Architecture and Planning (Transactions of AIJ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではギリシアにおける中期ビザンティン聖堂建築において壁画の主題及び配置による空間構成の分析、考察を行い、建築と壁画の総合によって神聖な宗教的空間が創造されたことを示し、その空間構成における重要な特徴の一端を明らかにした。今回作成した3次元モデル、壁画をレイアウトした図面はビザンティン聖堂の研究における客観的な検証手法の一つとなり得るものであり、貴重な文化遺産の保存にも繋がると考えている。