Project/Area Number |
18K18323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Gifu City Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Naoshige 岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60564119)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薬剤服用 / 残薬 / デザイン開発 / 医薬品リテラシー / 情報デザイン / くすり教育 / 薬剤 / デザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I worked on a inclusive design approach (research, analysis and design development) with the theme of "leftover medicine problem" in Japanese society, with the aim of building a role model that would improve the environment taking medicine. I suggested on package design and information design for packaging items in order to understand the status of remaining medicines. I also conducted a survey on the knowledge and awareness of dealing with medicines, and derived the concept of educational tools to enhance the literacy of medicines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究での取り組みを通じ、残薬問題を解決するための方策としてパッケージデザインや情報デザイン方面からのアプローチの有効性を示すことができた。また、医薬品リテラシーの現状分析から、患者の様々な行動傾向タイプに柔軟に対応する医薬品リテラシー教育ツールの必要性が明らかになり、さらに同教育ツールの媒体や機能などのコンセプトを具体的に抽出することができた。これらの研究成果にもとづき、今後薬剤服用環境に対してデザインアプローチの強化を図ることで、残薬問題の社会的解決を具現化することが期待できると考える。