Constructing an Integrative Research Environment: Inferring the Process of Cultural Transmission and Development of a Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kohei  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60725274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文化進化 / 考古学 / 土器 / 幾何学的形態測定学 / 幾何学形態測定学 / データベース / 弥生時代 / シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 形態測定学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological analysis of Ongagawa style pottery from the Yayoi period, the construction of a transmission model, and the creation of a database were conducted. Data on Ongagawa-style pottery from northern Kyushu, Chushikoku, Kinki and Tokai was collected, and its spatio-temporal variation was quantified using elliptical Fourier analysis, a method of geometric morphometrics. In addition, a mathematical model of cultural evolution was constructed, the parameters of the model were estimated from the data, and the mathematical model was used to examine how the nature of archaeological data affects the results of statistical analysis. In addition, we constructed a database of pottery, and built a system that allows the above-mentioned analysis to be performed with just a click on a browser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農耕の拡散は、人類史の中での重要なテーマの一つであり、日本においては弥生文化がそれに該当する。本研究の成果は、これまで考古学的分野が蓄積してきたデータを使い、大まかではあるが、土器の形態変異の地域差を示すことができた。
文化現象の定量的解析、とくに文化進化研究の実データへの応用は、英米を中心に普及しつつあるものの、まだ日本においては定着していない。本研究成果は、日本における普及の一助となる。とくに、『文化進化の数理』は、これまでは「理系」の素養を必要とする本格的な英文の教科書か、事例を集めた一般向けの書籍しかなかった中で、「文系」学生でも世界的にも稀な位置づけの本になっている。