Comparison of Television Archives in Japan, Europe, and the United States--Based on the Composition and International Development of War Documentary Footage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yasuaki  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 客員研究員 (30767421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映像アーカイブ / 放送番組 / 国際展開 / 戦争映像 / インターネット動画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the composition and international development of war footage, this study examined Japanese, European, and the U.S. television archives, and as a result of analysis and discussion, the following findings were obtained.
(1) The establishment of television archive in Japan, Europe, and the U.S. and the history of their creation, (2) The situation in Japan, Europe, and the U.S. regarding the special characteristics of TV program storage in television archive compared to film archive, (3) A comparison of the evolution of recording preservation media and the development process of television archive, (4) The difference between Japan, Europe, and the U.S. in the momentum toward program preservation and the full-scale construction of archive, (5) Issues for television archive in Japan in comparison to those in Europe and the U.S.A.
These results were published in a total of three journal articles, two conference presentations, and four books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、海外に存在する放送番組アーカイブについての研究は、いずれも概説と現状報告に留まっており、具体的な資料の編成と展開に基づいて、日本のアーカイブと国際比較をする研究は行われていなかった。
本研究は、この空白を埋め、日欧米の各アーカイブにおける戦争映像資料の構成と展開を比較分析することにより、放送コンテンツの国際展開に資する放送番組アーカイブ研究の基盤を構築した。
また、放送番組アーカイブが所蔵する映像資料の活用について、文化的・歴史的観点からの社会的意義を示した。