A Integrated Providing System of Images and Structure Descriptions for Digital Archives of Manga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mihara Tetsuya  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 特任助教 (20763626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマンガ / メタデータ / Linked Open Data / IIIF / ディジタルアーカイブ / 人文情報学 / ディジタルヒューマニティーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed a system for viewing, searching, and sharing manga contents on the Web for improving the usability of digitally archived manga. The proposed system uses Linked Open Data (LOD) for describing characteristics and concepts in the manga. The development of the proposed system copes with both efficiency and easiness of sharing the data with International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF), which is an international standard for publishing and sharing digital images on the Web. In addition, this research proposed some methods for the efficient creation of manga metadata by microtask based crowdsourcing and reusing existing manga related Web resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガのコンテンツ画像とその内容を記述した情報を紐付けWeb上で提供するための枠組みの開発は、HTML文書や動画などで既に実現されているもののマンガにおいては未だ一般的ではない、構成要素を利用したコンテンツの表示や検索を容易に可能にする。特にマンガのディジタルアーカイブにおいてはコンテンツを発見しやすくし、その利用性の向上に不可欠である。