Understanding the research behavior of Chinese classics users and developing a cataloging and evaluation framework based on user tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2020-2023)
Keio University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Maiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30814024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢籍目録 / メタデータ / 書誌データ / 情報行動 / 利用者タスク / 質的研究 / 資料組織化 / 情報資源組織化 / 漢籍 / 利用者研究 / 目録 / エレメント / 概念モデル / ユースケース / アクティビティ図 / 目録規則 / 利用行動 / 利用者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a qualitative analysis by interviewing researchers in Japan, China, and Taiwan in order to (1) clarify the information behavior of Chinese classics users, (2) develop a method to clarify user tasks for specific groups of materials using Chinese classics as an example, and (3) clarify the correspondence between data elements recorded in Chinese classics catalogs and user tasks in order to create a framework for data creation and evaluation of Chinese classics catalogs based on user tasks. As a result, we developed an exploratory method to clarify user tasks from the interview survey, identify corresponding data elements, and map the two. Using the mapping, we also attempted to evaluate existing bibliographic records for Chinese classics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な標準であるIFLA図書館参照モデルが採用する,利用者タスクに基づく目録データの作成という考え方は,我が国の図書館界に未だ深く浸透しているとは言えないが,本研究が漢籍に特化した利用者タスクの明確化と,それに対応する書誌データエレメントの特定を行い,両者を対応づけたことで,我が国の特徴的なコレクションである漢籍に対しても,同モデルの考え方が適用できることを示した。利用者タスクとエレメントの対応づけにより,利用者タスクという観点から,メタデータの作成や評価を行なえる枠組みを提示したことは,本研究の大きな学術的意義である。また今回開発した手法は,漢籍以外の資料群にも援用可能であると考えられる。