A Study on the Fundraising and Securing Financial Resources for the Local Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Won Nami  京都大学, 大学文書館, 特定助教 (10783920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方公文書館 / アーカイブズ / 基金助成 / 公文書館理 / 記録管理 / NHPRCG / HLF-MLAC / NLHF / 州立公文書館 / NHPRC / 基金 / ファンド獲得 / アーカイブズ学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the implementation of the Public Records and Archives Management Act, the national administrative agencies and local governments have developed a system for managing and preserving public documents. However, insufficient funding has been made for the various projects undertaken by the archives.
The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of funding programs that can be used for projects related to archives in addition to local authority budgets. It investigated funding schemes that could be used for archival projects in Japan and abroad by visiting county and state archives in the U.K. and the U.S. that have adopted funding schemes other than local authority budgets and interviewing the staff in charge of the project on all the application process for these schemes and the effectiveness of the project after the granting. As a result, it was found that, among other things, maximizing the promotion of access to archival materials was a precondition for the grant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2009年に「公文書等の管理に関する法律」が制定されてから、全国各地の地方自治体において公文書の体系的な管理と保存といった機能が整備されつつある。しかし、公文書館に配分される自治体の予算には限りがあり、地域の民間アーカイブズ資料の収集、整理、保存、公開機能の重要性は今なお問われている。
本研究は自治体の公文書館等のアーカイブズ事業を拡大し、利用を促進するために導入可能な基金助成制度の有効性を検討するための基礎的作業である。公文書館が利活用できる基金助成制度の検討は学術的にも未解明な分野であり、今後地域のアーカイブズ資料を所蔵する図書館、博物館等との連携事業の実施の際に資することができる。