Development of a method for enhancing credibility of a normalized index to quantify publication productivity across disciplinary boundaries: a study with domestic researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koh  九州工業大学, 先端研究・社会連携本部, 准教授(専門職) (00608903)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正規化論文数 / 分野間補正 / 平均論文生産性 / 必要サンプルサイズ / 層化抽出 / 必要最低サンプルサイズ / 必要最低標本数 / サンプル数 / マンパワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the credibility of a newly developed normalized index of publication productivity, publication data of researchers from 32 domestic universities were collected and analyzed; data amount and an adequate sampling method are investigated to obtain reliable standard values for normalization (disciplinary averages of publication productivity). The results showed that at least 800 sample size is required in each discipline to make random errors small and ensure precision. The sampling method applied in this study was cluster sampling at the university level, not random one at the individual level; similarity of the relative relationship of the disciplinary averages was observed in comparison with the results from a simulation of the latter method, indicating relative evaluations such as researcher rankings unsusceptible to the difference of sampling method. It suggests that meeting the criteria for sampling size is most important to ensure the credibility of the normalized index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公開されている教員情報や論文情報を基に,正規化の基準値となる分野毎の平均論文生産性を精度よく推定する手法を示したこと,国内の研究者に関しての同様の評価を誰でも行えるよう正規化の基準値を算定し,それが分野によって系統的に異なることを数値の上から明らかにしたことには,新規性があり,学術的な意義がある.またこの取り組みは,大学などの研究機関に,さまざまな分野にまたがる所属研究者やそれらに構成される自組織を客観的,効率的に評価するための,有用な指標を提供することにつながるため,社会的な意義がある.