Studies about psychological and physiological factors on horses' social bonds with conspecifics and humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO AYAKA  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (40726832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウマ / 社会的絆 / ストレス緩和 / 類似性の原則 / 音声コミュニケーション / 行動同期 / 食物共有 / 母子間コミュニケーション / 音声 / 嫉妬 / 利他行動 / 視覚的選好 / 同期 / ヒト / 類似性 / 社会的緩衝 / 性格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed the strength of social bonds with conspecifics and humans and examined the factors that promote the formation of these social bonds. The results suggest that (1) the presence of a familiar horse or human decreases stress responses in horses when exposed to a novel environment, and such strong social bonds in horses are found not only with familiar conspecifics but also with humans. Our results also revealed that (2) social bond formation in horses is facilitated by similarity in reproductive status and genetic and age (day-old for foals) characteristics, (3) foals’ vocalization facilitates successful lactation after reunion with their mares and can help to form their social bonds, especially during early development, and (4) the gait synchronization occurs between the horse and his/her familiar human participant while they are walking together and can help to form social bonds between horses and humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義としては、主に以下の2点がある。第1に、ヒトの生活に大きく貢献してきており、現在も乗用馬などとして高齢になるまで活躍するウマにおいて、おとな個体でも既知の同種他個体の存在によってストレス緩和効果が生じることに加え、既知の人の存在によっても同様の効果が生じることを実証した点である。第2に、集団放牧されているウマは自身と繁殖状態が一致している、または血縁度が高い、年齢(子の場合はさらに日齢)が類似している個体と社会的絆を築きやすいことを実証した点である。以上のことから、ウマの福祉に配慮した飼育を実現する際に考慮すべき点や具体的な方策を提案することが可能になったと考えている。