An Examination of the Characteristics of the Occurrence of a Sense of Agency in Social Interaction Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2018)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazuya  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50631967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行為主体巻 / 行為主体感 / オンライン実験 / 社会的相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sense of agency is the feeling that an event is caused by one's own actions. In this study, we investigated how the sense of agency arises in situations involving contact with other entities, such as humans and computers. The results showed that prior exposure to another entity, whether human or machine, reduces the sense of agency. Moreover, because such an effect does not occur when participants perceive others after the event has occurred, this suggests that the distortion of the sense of agency does not reflect a memory bias. As a secondary effect, I developed a method to measure sense of agency in an online environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年まで行為主体感の研究は主に単独の作業状況でのみ検討されてきたため,他者との接触を伴う状況での行為主体感の特徴を明らかにしたことに本研究の学術的意義がある。また,今後ますます様々な課題のオートメーション化が進むため,人間だけではなく機械との接触が行為主体感に与える影響を明らかにした点に価値がある。