Exploring the socio-cognitive abilities of horses as companion animals: a multi-hierarchical approach from individuals to groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ringhofer Monamie  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (20767339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウマ / 伴侶動物 / 社会性 / 社会的知性 / 個体~集団レベル / 他者への理解 / 他者との行動調整 / 他者理解 / 行動調整 / 個体~群間レベル / 飼育下・野生下環境 / 社会行動 / 行動の同調 / 動きの同調 / 集団行動 / 同調特性 / 家畜化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I studied the social interaction between horses and between humans and horses combining experiments on domestic horses and field observations of feral horses through a multi-hierarchical (from individuals to groups) verification. I have investigated horses’ ability of behavioral coordination between individuals and understanding of others from an evolutionary point of view. This study shows that horses have various relationships within and between groups, and build peaceful and complex societies. Furthermore, it was revealed that they are sensitive to the mental and behavioral states of others, including humans, and flexibly adjust their behavior according to those states. It also showed that they have high socio-cognitive abilities toward humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者理解や同調特性に関する研究は、ヒトと系統進化的に近縁な霊長類を対象とすることが多かったが、近年ではヒトと社会的に近縁なイヌなどの家畜を対象に進んできた。イヌ同様にヒトと社会関係を築くウマを対象とした本研究成果は、ヒトを含む動物の社会性の発達・進化への理解を深めることに貢献する。また350頭以上のウマを見た目で個体識別し、ドローンを用いた新しい行動観察手法を確立するなど、手法面でも重要な意義を持つ。
さらに本研究から得られた知見は、ウマが本来もつ社会性への理解を深めるとともに、それを飼育下ウマの管理に生かすことで、今後のウマのウェルフェア向上およびヒトとウマとのより良い共生の実現に貢献する。