Project/Area Number |
18K18344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Akimoto Taisuke 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (20801616)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 認知アーキテクチャ / 認知システム / 物語 / 記憶 / 人工知能 / ストーリー / 計算的創造性 / 物語知能 / 記憶システム / エージェント / ストーリー生成 / 計算物語論 / 記憶・知識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to seek a method of constructing a human-like cognitive system through an original approach focusing on the internal generative movement of stories. At the initial research stage, I constructed a conceptual configuration of a story-centered cognitive system from a macroscopic perspective. Then, after developing several prototypical models and theories, I constructed a total but rudimentary system based on the concept of story-centered cognitive system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工知能が扱う問題の中には,現在主流のデータ駆動型機械学習の枠組みだけでは根本的に解決できそうにない問題もたくさんある.例えば,人と自然な会話を行うことや,経験や想像を通して物語を生み出すことは,現在の人工知能においても依然として難問である.こうした問題を探求していくと,人の心がどのような仕組みで働いているのかや,どのようにすれば心に似た機械を作ることができるのかといった,人工知能の原初的な問題に行き着くことが多い.本研究の成果は,人の心・知性への接近という人工知能の根本問題に対する独自の方向性を示すものである.構想全体の実現や実証には至っていないので,今後も研究を継続する必要がある.