Project/Area Number |
18K18345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Eiichi 慶應義塾大学, グローバルリサーチインスティテュート(三田), 特任助教 (00816796)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 視覚情景 / 視覚記憶 / 類似度 / 規則学習 / 短期記憶 / 視覚情景記憶 / 情景認知 / 情景 / 統計学習 / 類似性 / 視覚学習 / 遷移確率 / 既視感 / 視覚情報処理 / n-gram / 共起確率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the factors contributing to the sense of familiarity with visual scenes by examining positional relationships between objects within those scenes. Given the vast number of possible combinations of object positions, it was previously considered challenging to conduct experiments that control for similarity in two dimensional conditions. However, this study defined scene similarity using n-grams and addressed this issue by dynamically adjusting 1-grams and 3-grams based on subjects' responses. This approach allowed for the examination of human familiarity with two-dimensional scenes. The results revealed that the frequency of individual elements and the frequency of sequences of multiple objects interact with the recency of the scenes viewed. Additionally, the study suggested that memory decay and the difficulty of judgement might affect the sense of familiarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトは日常的に2次元の情景を目にし、時に馴染み感を感じるが、その性質について詳しく分かっていなかった。そのため、情景の見間違いによる迷子の発生やイラスト等の著作物の類似性等の問題に対する対策に対して科学的な説明が不足していた。本研究により2次元情景の処理がどのように行われているのかが明らかになればこれらの問題への解決の糸口になる。本研究はヒトが行っている情景の類似度判断に関する知見を提供する。