Navigation in fiddler crab: Interaction between visual orientation and path integration and its co-evolusion with social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hisashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20755467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシオマネキ / 空間認知 / ナビゲーション / マルチモーダル情報処理 / 視覚 / 経路統合 / 逃避行動 / 比較認知 / 社会性 / マルチモダリティ / 共進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies suggest that foraging animals tend to combine guidance systems in a weighted manner. However, when subjected to rapid enforced decision-making, the animal may use alternative mechanisms. We here conducted experiment with fiddler crabs scuttling to their burrows when threatened, where we imposed homing errors by placing fake entrances (visual cues) and masking their true burrows (the goal of path integration (PI)). we found that PI and the visual cues in fiddler crabs are mutually exclusive and that the crab instantly shifts from one to the other if it approaches the end of the home vector, instead of combining systems in a weighted manner. Our findings suggest that when subjected to rapid enforced decision-making, animals can prepare action plans (PI in our case), and even launch, before completing the decision process, and decisions can be taken using real-time exploration for sensory cues (visual one in our case).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動物が想定外な状況(ここでは迅速な意思決定が必要で、かつ通常一致している感覚情報間に矛盾がある状況)にあるとき、各情報の信頼度の蓄積を待つことなく、特定の感覚情報から規定する運動プランに沿ながら、環境から与えられる不意の変化に即時対応し、運動をシフト可能な適応的戦略を取ることが示唆された。この意味で、本研究はスポーツなどにおける習慣的な素早い一連の身体動作において、いかに環境変化に対応した突然の運動遷移が可能かという議論に比較認知的モデルを与える。さらに将来的には、視覚により外乱を補う能力が、経路統合を主に実行する能力の中に埋め込まれた自律運動ロボットのデザインへの応用が見込める。