Three-dimensional co-culture of myocytes and tenocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shima Ai  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (50757309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming more and more important in Japan, where the super-aging society has arrived, to maintain the health of the locomotorium including muscles and tendons. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to construct a three-dimensional skeletal muscle tissue model with tendon cells. As a result of examining the co-culture conditions of human tenocytes and human myocytes, spontaneous muscle contraction was achieved in the fiber-shaped three-dimensional muscle tissue in which tendon cells are arranged at both ends. Moreover, the interaction of each type of cells during the co-culture was studied. This model is expected to become a tool for investigating the interaction between tendon and muscle in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤の開発や疾患の治療法確立のためには、生体を模倣したヒト組織モデルが必要である。特に、運動器の健康増進に貢献するモデルは、超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国において価値が高いと考える。近年、3次元組織培養技術の発達により、生体に近い組織を体外で構築することが可能になっているが、機能的なヒト腱-筋モデルは未だ存在していない。本研究では、腱-筋モデル構築の端緒となる腱細胞と筋細胞の3次元的共培養に着手している点に学術・社会的意義が認められる。