Development of smart biodevices for quick and simple counting of disease-related bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Miyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, テニュアトラック助教 (00636839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a small-sized diagnostic device for electrochemically detecting disease-related bacteria and to develop a bacterial counting system that enables in-situ diagnosis in clinical medicine, the sensor electrodes having the same size as the bacteria were integrated with the microfabrication technology. The bacteria-specific antibodies were immobilized on the sensor surface, and then the target bacteria was electrochemically detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌検出技術は医療、生命科学、食品、環境など、幅広い分野において必要不可欠な技術である。細菌同定技術は開発から30年以上経過しているPolymerase chain reaction (PCR)に依存しているのが現状で、新たな検出原理の探求が滞っている。本研究では、微細センサの作りこみによる構造最適化と特異検出を実現する機能化センサ表面の構築の両方からアプローチするという新しい方法論により、高速細菌検出を検討することに学術的意義がある。