| Project/Area Number |
18K18363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University (2019-2022) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Anzai Emi 奈良女子大学, 工学系, 専任講師 (70814987)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / ワイヤレス歩行計測装置 / 重症度分類モデル / 足部回内外運動 / 足底剪断力 / 介護予防 / ワイヤレス歩行計測 / 地域在住高齢者 / 歩行 / 足底圧 / 加速度 / 膝不安定性 / 足部変形 / 剪断力 / 歩行計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted the development of a walking measurement device and the construction of an estimation model aiming to develop a risk assessment method for knee osteoarthritis (knee OA) that is applicable in local communities. The walking measurement device was developed as a multimodal evaluation system capable of assessing (1) plantar shear force and angular velocity of the foot to evaluate the internal and external rotational motion, and (2) acceleration and angular velocity of the knee to evaluate knee instability. Subsequently, a cross-sectional study was conducted involving community-dwelling older adults, and the collected measurement data from (1) and (2) were analyzed to construct predictive classification models for diagnosing knee OA, assessing pain intensity, and evaluating frailty.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性膝関節症は、その7割が気づかずに発症および進行しているため、早期発見と対策が求められる。国内外の研究において、変形性膝関節症の身体機能評価に関する研究が拡大する中、地域(の介護予防教室など)で活用可能な評価手法はほとんどない。本研究で開発した手法は、地域の専門家が少ない場でも評価できる方法であり、介護予防や専門家の不足に対する貢献度が高い研究であることから、社会的意義が高い。実証研究によってその改良を進めるとともに有用性を示してきた。また、下肢の運動学的、動力学的パラメータをマルチモーダルに評価でき、足裏の剪断力から回内外に関する評価を行う点は学術的に新しく、意義が高い。