Computational structural modeling of endovascular divices for cerebral diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otani Tomohiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (40778990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管内治療用デバイス / 梁要素 / 共回転系定式化 / 摩擦接触 / 脳動脈瘤 / 計算バイオメカニクス / ステント留置術 / braided stent / マイクロCT / 大たわみ / シェル要素 / コイル塞栓術 / Kirchhoff’s rod theory / 有限要素法 / 大たわみ問題 / 血管内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a computational structural simulator to express mechanical behaviors of the endovascular devices consisted of metallic wires such as coils and braided stents for cerebral aneurysms. The mechanical behavior of these devices during deployment through a catheter was represented with considering large deflection of wires and frictional contacts at multiple locations. Obtained results successfully demonstrated that the effects of buckling deformation on resultant coil distributions and the underlying mechanism of the insufficient braided-stent expansion in terms of mechanical energy balances between bending and torsional energies stored in wires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した血管内治療用デバイスの計算力学シミュレータにより,臨床において経験的に理解されてきたデバイスの力学挙動について,構造力学的観点に基づく解釈が可能となった.各デバイスを構成するワイヤの大たわみや摩擦接触を含む複雑な力学挙動を数値計算により精緻に解くことで,本研究で対象とした脳動脈瘤治療用コイルおよび編み込みステントについて,血管への留置過程における力学挙動および展開不良のメカニズムを明らかにした.本研究で構築した計算力学シミュレータにより,種々の血管内治療用デバイスにおける臨床問題の解明や,新規デバイスの開発への貢献が期待される.