Comprehensive molecular analysis of biological tissues by deep-UV excitation autofluorescence hyperspectral imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Yasuaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30611727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紫外光 / 分子イメージング / マルチカラー / 自家蛍光 / 顕微鏡 / 多変量解析 / 深紫外光 / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / 非染色分子イメージング / 網羅的分子分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a comprehensive molecular imaging method for analyzing biological tissue without labeling. In this method, tissue autofluorescence is excited with ultraviolet light and intrinsically fluorescent molecules are simultaneously excited and comprehensively measured. By measuring rat liver tissue with this method and analyzing the data acquired, I have succeeded multicolor imaging of distributions of various molecules such as retinol and tryptophan in the liver tissue without labeling. Additionally, by measuring and comparing normal and fatty liver tissues, I have found the method as potentially useful for analyzing and diagnosing liver disease. I have also developed a practically useful microscope enabling fluorescence hyperspectral imaging at ultraviolet excitation. This microscope has allowed a fast measurement of biological tissue without such pretreatment as staining and fixation with a wide field of view as well as a high spatial resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞や組織を構成する膨大な種類の分子の多くを観察することができれば、多種多様な物質が織りなす生物の活動や機能及び状態をより深く理解できるようになる。本研究はそのような観察を可能にするための顕微鏡を研究開発し、それが肝疾患の理解や診断に役立つ可能性を示した。また、顕微鏡の設計を工夫したことにより、
医学・生物学応用において重要となる広範囲の高速・高精細測定を可能にした。このように本研究の成果は、新しい顕微鏡法を開発しその医学・生物学応用の可能性を示した点に、学術的・社会的意義がある。