Project/Area Number |
18K18371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肩 / エラストグラフィ / 超音波 / MRI / 筋 / 腱 / 筋肉 / 腱板 / 肩関節 / 骨格筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using MR elastography, we developed a device that can simultaneously measure the viscoelasticity of four rotator cuffs in humans, and proved that it is possible. Furthermore, when we created a animal rotator cuff tear model and measured the viscoelastic changes, we found that the elastic changes of the rotator cuff muscle after the tear were significantly reduced, and the viscoelastic changes of the muscle could also be measured. In addition, using shear wave elastography (SWE), the SWE value before arthroscopic rotator cuff repair in rotator cuff tear patients correlated with rotator cuff stiffness during surgery. Furthermore, when examining the relationship with re-tear on MRI 6 months after surgery, the group with re-tear had a higher SWE value at 1 month after surgery than the group without re-tear, and SWE was useful for predicting re-tear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究にてMRエラスグラフィが肩の腱板筋すべての粘弾性変化を計測出来る事が証明されたため、今後は臨床応用を進めていく。これにより、今まで計測不能であった肩前方にある肩甲下筋の粘弾性を計測できることは腱板全ての粘弾性バランスを計測可能となり、腱板断裂だけでなく、スポーツにおける投球障害、肩関節不安定症など画像診断が難しい症例に対して、正確に診断出来、またあらたな治療の開発にも有用なデバイスになっていく可能性がある。