Construction of analysis system for optimal partial denture design using three-dimensional finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
kanbara ryo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40633855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三次元有限要素法 / 生体情報 / 部分床義歯設計 / 解析システム / 有限要素法 / 磁性アタッチメント / キーパー吸着面角度 / CTデータ / 材料定数変換プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When designing and manufacturing a partial denture, it is important to understand the characteristics of the tissues in the oral cavity and to maximize the function of the denture. However, the occlusal force applied to the denture varies depending on the state of tooth loss, the state of residual tissue, age, and sex.Therefore, in order to simulate the optimal denture design for individual patients, it is essential to set accurate analysis conditions that reflect the patient's biometric information.
In this study, in order to simulate the optimal denture design for each patient, in the three-dimensional finite element method analysis, the patient biometric information such as CT data, research model, occlusal contact site, area, and occlusal force are applied as analysis conditions. This made it possible to construct an analysis system that reflects biological information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会である現在,歯科治療における有床義歯による補綴治療の臨床的な需要は確実に高まり,今後の歯科補綴治療の根幹を担っていくことが予想される.この様な社会背景の中,本研究成果である三次元有限要素法を用いた患者個人に最適な義歯設計における解析システムの構築は,製作した部分床義歯を長期に亘り安全に且つ快適に口腔内で機能させることへと繋がり,国民の良好な咀嚼機能を維持するだけではなく,QOLの向上,口腔内の健康維持に大きく貢献できるものと考える.さらには,本研究成果を活用し,得られたシミュレーション結果の集積することより,部分床義歯設計における確固とした力学的根拠の確立も可能であると考える.