Development of conprehensive neurodepolarization MRI method under freely behavioral rodents using novel contrast agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Chika  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 研究員 (70772888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / 二光子顕微鏡 / マウス / 脳 / マンガン造影MRI / 前臨床MRI / ナノ粒子 / 血液脳関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop techniques for measuring and analyzing whole-brain activation regions under free-moving conditions. To achieve this, we developed a method combining manganese-enhanced MRI (MEMRI), which reflects brain functionality, with ex vivo high spatial resolution imaging techniques. Additionally, we established a multimodal measurement method using wide-field two-photon microscopy and functional MRI, and investigated techniques for co-registering these images. These advancements enabled the acquisition of high-resolution manganese-enhanced images and facilitated the comparison of identical regions across different modalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能的MRIは、時空間分解能は低いものの、自由行動下での全脳の機能計測が可能な手法である。一方で脳全体の挙動は個々の神経活動を検出するだけでは理解が困難であり、脳の情報処理機構を解明するためには細胞集団としての活動を検出することも重要である。本研究により神経活動の詳細な解析が可能になり、脳の機能的な理解が深まる。また精神疾患モデル動物に適用することで疾患の原因解明や新たな診断・治療法の開発が期待できる。