Research on Highly Accurate Position Estimation System of In-Body Small Medical Devices Using Electromagnetic Pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Chakarothai Jerdvisanop  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波標準研究センター, 主任研究員 (30626883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電磁界パルス / 時間領域有限差分法 / 周波数分散特性 / 広帯域パルス電磁界 / 位置推定 / 電磁界解析 / パルス / 体内デバイス / 先進医療 / 広帯域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used our in-house developed time-domain electromagnetic (EM) analysis method, which can accurately take into account frequency dependency of complex permittivity of biological tissues, to determine EM pulse velocity propagating in a human body and evaluate its pulse waveform. By using these information, we can estimate position of small medical devices inside a human body. We design a broadband on-body antenna using the proposed method, fabricate the antenna and evaluate its performance. In addition, we propose a new method for the time-domain analyses of EM energy absorbed into a human body due to broadband pulse radiated from the on-body antenna. With the aid of our newly proposed method, mechanism of energy absorption due to EM pulses is clarified and we can design a system which assure human safety due to exposures to EM pulses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、生体組織の分散特性を考慮できる広帯域電磁界解析手法を新たに提案して実際に実装した。この手法を用いることで、人体近傍・人体内広帯域アンテナの設計や広帯域パルス電磁界に対する人体ばく露評価等のみならず、地中レーダの解析、パルスを用いた医療イメージング等への様々な応用が考えられる。また、広帯域パルス電磁界に対する人体の過渡的な吸収エネルギーを解析可能にすることで、広帯域パルス電磁界に対する人体の安全性評価を行うことにつながる。さらに、体内医療デバイス位置の高精度な推定アルゴリズムを確立することで、超高齢化社会における医療サービスを向上させることができることに大きな社会的意義がある。