Development of self-degradable lipid like material based on intraparticle reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (60801743)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmRNA送達 / ドラッグデリバリー / 炎症性疾患 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / リポソーム / Drug Delivery System / mRNA / 炎症 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞内動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a self-degradable lipid-like material which we refer as to ssPalmO-Phe for the delivery of mRNA. The ssPalmO-Phe can degrade itself under a reducing environment by intra-particle nucleophilic attacks to its phenyl ester moiety. The ssPalmO-Phe showed significant gene expression to the cells and moue liver. The toxicity of the ssPalmO-Phe was significantly lower than that of conventional lipid nanoparticle system. We then tried to cure the inflammatory diseases using fulminant hepatitis model and inflammatory bowel diseases. In the case of fulminant hepatitis, no therapeutic effect was observed. It's because the fulminant hepatitis model (D-Gal/LPS) was a lethal model and the supplementation of the protein by mRNA was not adequate modality. In the case of inflammatory bowel disease, we used DSS-colitis model. The introduction of IL-10, an immuno-suppressive cytokine, resulted in the amelioration of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インビトロ転写で合成されるIVT-mRNAを用いた遺伝子の導入は、SARS-CoV-2に対するRNAワクチンの登場で大きな注目を集めた。一方、IVT-mRNAは任意のタンパク質を導入可能であるものの、ワクチン以外の応用は実用化されていない。これは、IVT-mRNAの送達に用いられる技術それ自体が免疫刺激性であるためである。本研究では、生体内で自発的に自己分解する素材を開発し、生体への影響をできるだけ低減したベクターを開発した。本ベクターを用い、炎症を抑えることで、潰瘍性大腸炎に対する治療効果が得られた。このような刺激性の低い分子は、IVT-mRNAを用いた治療の実現に有用であると期待される。