Fabrication of drug delivery systems targeting muscle tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naito Mitsuru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (50755329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬物送達システム / 核酸医薬 / 筋疾患 / 骨格筋標的 / DDS / ナノマシン / 筋ジストロフィー / 筋肉 / 骨格筋 / 心筋 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this grant program, I fabricated a muscular tissues (skeletal muscle and heart muscle) targeted oligonucleotide delivery system by precisely modulating molecular hydrodynamic diameter of the delivery system. As a result, I successfully I confirmed that newly synthesized hydrophilic polymers with 10 to 15 nm in diameter showed both suppressed kidney elimination compared with below that with 10 nm in diameter and enhanced extravasation into muscular tissues compared with over 15 nm in diameter. These results indicates that the newly synthesized size-tuning system is a promising platform for muscular targeted drug delivery. Moreover, I loaded oligonucleotide therapeutics (siRNA) to the delivery system with sub-20 nm in diameter, and the siRNA-loaded delivery system demonstrated 6 times high accumulation amount compared with naked siRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度の筋疾患は運動機能や心肺機能の著しい低下を伴う致死性の高い難治性疾患であり、アンメットメディカルニーズとして治療方法の開発が強く求められている。本研究は、筋疾患への新たな治療戦略を提案するものであり、社会的意義は極めて高い。また、近年の抗体医薬や核酸医薬などの中分子医薬の研究開発の進展に伴い、中分子医薬品と同程度のサイズをもつ薬剤(またはそのDDS)の体内分布に関する体系的な研究が求められている。この点においても、本研究は中分子医薬品の分子サイズ域を含む分子の体内動態分布を明らかにする技術開発であり、薬理学的に今後の医薬品開発において極めて重要な知見となるものである。