Fabrication of pseudo-cellular materials to avoid immune responses in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oda Haruka  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30784508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 粒子 / 生体材料 / 微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pseudo-cellular material to avoid the immune response was proposed. This pseudo-cellular material is considered to have a morphology, viscoelasticity and surface structure similar to that of a cell. We have tried to make them. For this purpose, polymer particles were fabricated using a microfluidic device and furthermore, the particles Surface modification of the microfluidic device was efficiently fabricated by surface modification The surface of the polymer particles was modified. We found that the cells responded differently to the fabricated pseudo-cellular materials depending on their viscoelasticity. Also the particle was compounded with the strong polymer materials for long-term implantable strength. This leads to long-term stable implantable materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工材料を生体内に移植することで失われた生体機能を代替しようとする試みは多く行われている。しかし、移植された物質は生体の免疫反応により本来期待された機能を発揮できないことが多い。そこで本研究では細胞と材料との相互作用を理解し制御することを可能とする材料を提示することを目的とする。これを達成することで免疫反応の理解の一端となるとともに長期に移植可能な材料設計を提示することができると考える。広く適用可能な移植用材料は多くの医療分野へ貢献することができる。