Development of metabolism-controlled boron delivery systems exerting quick tumor-selective accumulation and retention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Takahiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00734732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬物送達システム / 中性子捕捉療法 / 高分子 / ボロノフェニルアラニン / LAT1 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 高分子コンジュゲート / ホウ素デリバリー / 機能性高分子 / 生体適合性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), boronophenylalanine (BPA) has been one of the most clinically studied boron drugs. Since BPA is taken up via the LAT1 amino acid transporter overexpressed on many cancer cells, it can selectively accumulate within tumors. However, it cannot retain in the target tumor cells for a long time, which sometimes compromises its BNCT effect. In this research project, in order to improve the retention of BPA in tumors, we have developed functional polymers that can form boronate esters with multiple BPA molecules in the side chain. This study clarified that the functional polymers dramatically improved the retention of BPA in tumors and significantly enhanced the BNCT effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCTはホウ素原子と熱中性子の核反応により生じるアルファ粒子とリチウム反跳核によりがん細胞を選択的に殺傷する方法である。BNCTの適用範囲を拡大するためには、腫瘍に選択的に集積し、熱中性子照射中に高い腫瘍内ホウ素濃度を維持することのできるホウ素薬剤を開発することが重要である。本研究では、既存のホウ素薬剤boronophenylalanine(BPA)に水中で加えるだけでその腫瘍集積性と滞留性を劇的に向上し、治療効果も大幅に向上することのできる機能性高分子を開発した。本研究成果により、BNCTのさらなる発展が期待できる。