Project/Area Number |
18K18386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エクソソーム / mRNA / アプタマー / DDS / リボスイッチ / ベクター / ソーティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, encapsulation of mRNA into exosomes by using exosome protein-binding aptamer was not successful for unknown reason. Then we switched the strategy to use viral proteins to encapsulate specific mRNA into exosomes. Bu using this method, it was confirmed that mRNA was encapsulated into exosomes and secreted. The mRNA-encapsulated exosomes were internalized by recipient cells and reporter gene was functionally delivered. Furthermore, mRNA expression in the recipient cells can be controlled by small molecules by combining mRNA and RNA aptamer technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エクソソームは細胞間の情報伝達に寄与していると考えられており、RNAなどの生体高分子を細胞内に送達して治療効果を得る、ドラッグデリバリーシステムとして期待されている。本研究では、目的のmRNAを効率的にエクソソーム内に内封し、細胞内に取り込まれて実際に機能させることに成功した。さらにmRNA発現を小分子で制御可能なことを示した。さらにエクソソームの細胞内取り込み機構を詳細に解明するための新たな実験系の開発にも成功した。本研究の知見を利用することで、エクソソームのDDSへの利用がさらに進むと期待できる。