Preparation of "dental implant/PDL integrated artificial periodontal tissue unit" with PDL function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Naoko  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70754878)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周靭帯 / 歯根膜 / 脱細胞化 / 歯科インプラント / コラーゲン線維 / 脱細胞化組織 / 靭帯 / インプラント / 細胞外マトリックス / 生体材料 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to prepare the "dental implant/PDL (periodontal ligament) integrated artificial periodontal tissue unit" that uses sheet-shaped decellularized ligament as a material for reconstructing the PDL. The collagen fiber bundles of the PDL are arranged perpendicularly to the alveolar bone, and are bonded so as to pierce the alveolar bone. Therefore, we have developed the collagen fiber bundle-oriented decellularized ligament sheet that mimics the PDL structure by thinning the ligament having longitudinal collagen fiber arrangement and using the decellularization method. In this research, we investigated the various decellularization treatment methods for the preparation of decellularized ligament sheets, and evaluated the biocompatibility, the orientation of collagen fibers, and osseointegration by subcutaneous and bone implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、人工材料のインプラント材料と生体組織の骨とを、脱細胞化靭帯を介して結合させるという独創的な観点に立つ研究である。これにより、従来は発現されなかった噛みごたえの感覚や歯の生理的な移動等の生体機能の発現が可能になると考えられる。さらに、靭帯組織との結合に必要な材料の表面特性を明らかにすることで、従来の人工材料の広範な活用が期待できる。本研究課題で得られる知見および技術は、生体に許容される材料開発における工学的基盤となり、歯科インプラント治療に限らず医学、歯学、医工学に広く貢献できると考えられる。