Optimization of organic-inorganic hybrid preparation based on electron microscopy and synchrotron radiation spectroscopic analysis studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Chisato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50574448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ドラッグデリバリー / 高分子 / 金属 / 電子顕微鏡 / 放射光 / その場観察 / 菌 / 有機無機複合粒子 / バイオフィルム / XAFS / 活性酸素 / カソードルミネッセンス / 金属微粒子 / 表面プラズモン / イオン液体 / ハイブリッド製剤 / 細胞毒性 / 有機無機ハイブリッド製剤 / 感染症 / バイオフィルム感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I successfully prepared metal decorated polymeric particles which possess high antibacterial activity against S. epidermidis bacteria compared with administration drugs alone. I developed evaluation methods for X-ray absorption fine structure measurement using a synchrotron and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) with cathodoluminescence, and liquid cell TEM for inorganic-organic materials. Using these techniques, the chemical state of metal nanoparticles in polymeric particles and antibacterial activity of metal decorated polymeric particles against bacteria were determined. In addition, the mechanism of detoxification of S. epidermidis against metal nanoparticles was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオフィルム感染症予防・治療を目的とし、有機材料のみの製剤とは違い、無機材料由来の安定性と長期徐放性を兼ね備えた有機無機ハイブリッド製剤の設計・調製をする画期的な試みである。イオン液体を用いた試料作製技術を組み込んだTEM-CL法や液中観察が可能なTEM法の最適化により、生物・複合材料の有色ナノイメージング・分析および溶液中の挙動観察を実現した。今回の発展により、今後バイオフィルム感染症予防のための製剤最適化を進めることで、医療器材を用いた治療におけるリスク軽減と治療の短期化に伴う治療費の軽減が期待できる。評価法に関しては、有色および反応場のナノイメージング技術の基盤が確立できた。