Biodegradable injectable polymers to achieve sustained drug releasing and cellular delivery system for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Kansai University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Yuta  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (90805889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインジェクタブルポリマー / 温度応答性 / 生分解性 / 免疫 / ワクチン / 徐放 / 細胞デリバリー / がん免疫療法 / 温度応答 / 薬物徐放 / 免疫ワクチン / 生分解性ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a biodegradable injectable polymer (IP) inducing immunity by controlling the rate of releasing antigen and adjuvant. Furthermore, immune cells (dendritic cells: DCs) were delivered by using IP to evaluate immune responses in vivo. Albumin from egg white was used as antigen and oligonucleotide (CpG-DNA) was used as an adjuvant, and the release rate of OVA and CpG-DNA was delayed by using IP exhibiting irreversible gelation. In subcutaneous administration to mice, OVA-specific antibody titer (IgG) in the blood showed that the IPs produced higher antibody titer for a longer period of time. DCs delivered by using IP enhanced antitumor effect. Therefore, this approach using IP systems can contribute to the field of cancer immunotherapy and vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症やがんの抑制には免疫応答が重要な役割を担っている。本研究では温度応答型生分解性インジェクタブルポリマー(IP)を用いて抗原やアジュバント(免疫応答を賦活する物質)の徐放や免疫細胞をIPに混合することで,免疫応答を効率的に誘導できるワクチン製剤について研究を行なった。抗原やアジュバントを徐放できるIPでは抗原特異的な抗体価を長期間,高く誘導できることを示した。免疫細胞を混合したIPでは,投与部位での免疫細胞の残存性が向上し,腫瘍に対する免疫応答が向上した。がん免疫療法やワクチン療法の発展に資する研究成果である。