Reagent-free fabrication of functionalized cell culture substrates for biomedical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oyama Tomoko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (90717646)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体材料 / 量子ビーム / 微細加工 / 機能化 / 足場 / ゲル / 医療・バイオデバイス / コラーゲン / 高分子改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reagent-free functionalization and micro/nanofabrication methods of biomaterials were developed by controlling quantum-beam-induced chemical reactions. These methods were applied to collagen, which is the main constituent of extracellular matrix (ECM). Quantum-beam-induced crosslinking produced collagen hydrogels with precisely controlled elasticity and microtopography. The obtained hydrogels enabled investigating responses of cells to soft topographic cues such as those in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞培養は生命現象の謎を解明したり、病気の原因や治療法を探ったりと、広く生命科学・医学を下支えする基盤技術である。しかし、既存のプラスチックやガラス製の培養ディッシュは生体内環境とはかけ離れており、より正確に細胞応答を調査・解明するためには、より生体内環境に近い培養基材を開発する必要がある。本研究では、細胞外マトリックス(ECM)の主要成分であるコラーゲンを、薬剤を一切使わずにゲル化させる量子ビーム架橋技術を開発した。ECMの硬さや形状といった特性も再現することができるこの技術によって、より生体内に近い培養環境を創出することが可能になった。