Development of an ultrasonic measurement system with high temporal resolution for an estimation of three-dimensional blood flow velocity vectors in a left ventricle of heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Ryo  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 助教 (60781648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波計測 / 血流情報 / 高時間分解能 / 血流推定法 / 1.5D超音波アレイプローブ / 2次元血流推定法 / 3次元スペックルトラッキング法 / ベクトルフローマッピング法 / スペックルトラッキング法 / 3次元血流ベクトル計測 / 1.5次元アレイプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent heart failure, a function of heart playing a role as a pump, which sends blood to whole body, is needed to be evaluated quantitatively and the blood flow dynamics include much more important information for diagnosis. Especially, it’s known that the flow information in the left ventricle of heart is closely related to the heart failure. In this study, we designed and developed a 1.5-D ultrasonic array probe to achieve measurement of three-dimensional blood flow velocity vectors in the left ventricle. Also, we proposed an estimation method of the blood flow velocity vectors and evaluated it by performing simulation and in vivo experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.5D超音波アレイプローブの使用と広く普及している超音波診断装置のソフトウェアを改良することによって, 臨床の現場でも左心室内の血流速度ベクトル情報を高時間分解能で計測可能となり, 国民の生活の質の向上にも大いに貢献することが期待出来る. さらに, 本研究は血流だけではなく, 血管壁や心臓壁のダイナミクス解明にも応用可能であり, それらの動態も定量的に評価可能となることが期待出来る.