Project/Area Number |
18K18396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 微小還流 / 微小流路 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖負荷試験 / 酵素電極 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to measure insulin resistance, minimally invasive needle for local glucose tolerance test was fabricated. Two flow cannels was fabricated around thin acupuncture needle with polyimide. Using glucose administration flow channel, trance amount of glucose will be administrated into subepidermal tissue. Measurement flow cannel starts from the root side of the needle, and winds its way from the needle-tip side back to the root side of the needle. Ten-micrometer diameter holes were fabricated at the tip area of the flow channel for transport of the biomedical substances. Glucose is administrated through the flow channel and glucose concentration of skin is measured by microperfusion. The administration and measurement functions were evaluated in pig isolated skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではインスリン抵抗性増加を全身の代表として局所の皮膚組織で診断を行う針を作製・評価した。このように局所に働きかけ、局所での反応を計測することで全身の状態を把握するという手法は、自律神経診断の皮膚紋画試験や、アレルギー診断のプリックテスト等が行われているが、いずれも局所での刺激に対する反応を見ることで煩雑な手法を用いなくても身体の状態を把握できている。本研究で開発された局所糖負荷試験用針により局所負荷試験で全身的な状態を把握することができれば、これまで診断が煩雑であった他の様々な身体の状態を局所に着目することで低侵襲的に簡易に診断する新たな手法へ展開できる可能性がある。